QUESTION

Can the father stop us from moving if he is not paying for child support nor visitation rights?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
My daughter and I have to move. Out of state is are only option. However, my daughter's dad is giving me a hard time. He does not pay child support and their is no court or for visitation. Can we still move? Can he stop us from moving? What can I do?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Go to court and get a court order. The only way. Consult with a good trial attorney.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse
You really should consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area to discuss your options. You do not provide sufficient information for an informed answer, but here is a link to the Arizona statute that pertains to the relocation of a child out of state: http://www.azleg.state.az.us/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/25/00408.htm&Title=25&DocType=ARS.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the Court is involved, or becomes involved, you will need its permission to move. See an attorney!
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there is no court order regarding visitation or custody, you can move. However, and this is a big however, if he goes to court and seeks a custody order within 6 months of your leaving, you may have to bring your child back to the original state. Let him know that if he does file, he will be obligated to raise your daughter full-time.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 2:56 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
File a motion with the court requesting permission to move out of state.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
He may be able to stop you. You really need to have a competent family law attorney help you with this.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters