QUESTION

Can the father take mother for child support

Asked on Oct 28th, 2021 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My step son has lived with his mother and I for 13 years. He decided he wants to live with his dad. Can his dad take my wife for child support if she doesn’t work and relies off my income
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Only your wife’s income will be considered for child support purposes, not yours.  Dad could argue an earning capacity such that, even if her income is $0.00, a conference officer could assign her a phantom income for support purposes.  However, if dad makes a significant amount, it will likely not amount to much. I trust this answers your question, and if you are in the Delaware Valley, do not hesitate to call or email on a free initial basis.        Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Nov 08th, 2021 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters