QUESTION

Can the father take my baby for paternity test?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2020 on Paternity - Texas
More details to this question:
We were together for a year or so. Baby was born he registered him and signed the birth cerrificate when baby was born. Now after almost two years he is doubting of being the father and wants to take me to court to do a paternity test for him and the baby. Is this legal and possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Yes. The father has a right to a paternity test. There is a statute that allows him to be tested under a court order if he has reason to believe he is not the father. He can do this even though he signed the papers saying he is the father. He has to file a petition, though, so if he hasn't done that, he might not be serious about the paternity test. Either of you can get paternity testing without a court order.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2020 at 7:20 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters