QUESTION

Can the girlfriend of the father pick up the child on his weekend?

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been dating my boyfriend for about a year. He has a 14 year old daughter whose mother is still "in love" with him and hates to see him with anyone else. She is always using his daughter to hurt him and always telling her lies about her dad ( such as he doesn't love or want her etc.) None of which are true!!! I want what is best for his daughter and have tried to be there for her whenever I can. My question is, on the weekends that he gets her, if for some reason he can't pick her up, can I go get her? Her mother would hate to see me at her house to pick up their daughter so she would do anything she could do to mess it up, so the cops will most likely be called. I just want to make sure she can't tell me I can't get her before I drive out there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is clear that you are aware that, if you pick up the child without the father, that there will be additional complications and problems. Before I can render an opinion I would have to look at the present order or divorce decree. As a general matter, if transportation is to be provided by the noncustodial parent any reasonable adult can be delegated that duty and authority. That does not mean it would be wise for you to undertake that duty. Additionally, if I were to counsel you regarding it and the order in effect allows it, I would suggest that you have with you a copy of the current parenting time order as well as a written power of attorney, valid driver's license, and proof of insurance as you already know this is going to cause all kinds of additional problems.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters