QUESTION

Can the grand parents take my son away?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
The father died. We were never married. The child has been living with me for 9 years never with the father. Can grandparents take my son away? I've been supporting him since he was born. They would only visit sometimes.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They can try, but they will have to prove that your child is in danger with you. That doesn't sound likely.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
No. Your rights are superior you those of grandparents.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Very unlikely unless there is something about you that would cause the state to declare you an unfit parent. No grandparent has greater rights to a child than the child's mother absent state intervention.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
There is nothing to stop them from trying, but whether they succeed is unlikely, given the account you provided. But don't get complacent; consult a good lawyer about protecting your parental rights now, before it becomes a problem. Know what to do to solidify your position now.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters