QUESTION

Can the grandmother have full custody of her daughter's child without her approval in court?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
Well the grandmother of my child was given temporary custody by the written letter from her daughter so he could get his shots while visiting her and she is now saying she has full custody of my child. Neither me nor my girl has been to court or signed for her to have full custody. So she lies about just getting temporary custody for his shots to get full custody! Shouldn't that be illegal?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First of all, the mother needs to send the grandmother a letter revoking the power of attorney. Then she needs to call the police and the two of you need to be there at grandmother's with the police to get your child.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
She doesn't have full custody if she had temporary custody for one particular reason. You need to oppose this in court if you don't want it to happen.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters