QUESTION

Can the husband get a reduction in alimony?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Divorce/alimony granted 3 years ago, alimony is for 10 years. Ex-wife moved to another state, now lives rent-free with her daughter & son-in-law. She lives off alimony and is not employed any longer, although she worked during the marriage. Does the ex-husband have a case for reduction of alimony?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
A more detailed analysis needs to be done to see what the ex-wife's needs are compared to the time of the divorce. Although she has no rent you also say she is earning less.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2015 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters