QUESTION

Can the husband or the mother-in-law evict my daughter?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2014 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My daughter and her husband have been living in a house in his Mother’s name however he has made payments to her toward the house so it would eventually belong to him and my daughter until about 3 years ago when he was fired from his job. He hasn't worked since. Now they are talking about divorce and he wants my daughter to move out. Can he or his Mother evict her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The simple answer is no, not very easily. The Husband cannot force her to leave. The Mother may be able to evict her through an eviction proceeding, although it would take months to do it and a Judge may look at the marital situation and refuse to allow it.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2014 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters