QUESTION

Can the incarcerated father of my kids prevent me from moving with my kids to another state?

Asked on May 11th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My kids father is incarcerated for 5 class B felonies and will not be released until 2019. No visitation is allowed by the correctional facility due to his felonies being sexual misconduct with a minor. I am wanting to move out of state and have filed a letter of intent with the courts and sent a letter to him since our original agreement stated I had to inform him of the move. Can he prevent me from moving since this will not interfere with visitation? Also can the grandparents stop me from moving out of state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Father can ask, but it is up to the judge if the father files a motion to object to the move. Very unlikely the judge would sustain his objection under these facts. The grandparents have no standing to object at all.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters