QUESTION

Can the judge award her a financial settlement during the divorce hearing for this?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
My wife and I are going through a divorce we have been married for 4 months we only have a bedroom set 2 separate but she is claiming mental anguish during our marriage.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I recommend giving her the bedroom set its not worth the fees to fight..with only a 4 month marriage she might want for more but her claim is weak unless she can document extreme abuse...
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
California is a no fault state. Mental anguish won't factor in the divorce. What ever you owned before the marriage is separate property. Anything purchased during the marriage is presumed community and must be divided. Such a short marriage you both should consider summary dissolution and move on.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You are married only 4 months the ex will get nothing.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Mental anguish is not relevant in California. The only thing that the courts consider is whether there are irreconcilable differences. A four month marriage should be simple and uncontested.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
The judge will divide whatever marital property that was accumulated during the marriage. They normally do not divide furniture, however they may tell you to refund half the cost of the bedroom set to your wife. Tort claims., such as her flimsy claim of mental anguish are not part of a divorce. Can you imaigne if they were? The courts would be absolutely flooded.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters