QUESTION

Can the judge force me to sell the house or my car to satisfy my ex or can I hold the house mine until child finishes high school?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2015 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
By divorce dissolution, I have to pay to my husband $88,000 (part of the down payment of the house, part of inheritance which I received two month before divorce was filed). The whole divorce process took 7 years and in this time, I used my inheritance for living expenses. In the present time, I voluntarily pay my ex $200 per month but he hired a lawyer to collect judgment. I got the house and live with a disabled child (she turn 18 this month and 11 grade student in high school).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
It is not a question of discretion with the judge based upon the facts as stated. Your ex can force the sale of the house. You might want to talk to a bankruptcy attorney about protection in this situation.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters