QUESTION

Can the judge force mother to move back in 30 miles away from here for father's sake when he have no custody and didn't filed her after she moved?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
She let him know about the move and he didn't stop her or tell her no.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She doesn't have to move back, only the children do. And yes, the judge can do that because the court has jurisdiction of the children where they lived for up to 6 months after they leave. She should have talked to an attorney before she tried to move.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
The judge can do whatever he/she determines is in the best interest of the child.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need to see all of the orders in effect. If the move was prohibited by the court's order then it is within its power.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Probably not sine Mom has full custody.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
A Judge can't require a mother to live anywhere. He or she can, however, require that a child reside in a certain place. If Mom wants to retain custody of the child, she would have to live where the child has to live.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters