QUESTION

Can the judge make me stay with my child while his dad tries to get custody changed with me having sole custody?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I have sole custody of my two boys. I want to relocate with my youngest son and have my oldest son stay here. We have an emergency hearing tomorrow to stop me from leaving the state with my youngest. Is it possible for a judge to make me stay here until a new custody arrangement is put in place?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not you, but your child, yes. Unless you can prove it is in the child's best interest, not yours, to move out of state the court will order the child to stay in the state.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
The judge cannot make you stay, but he can order that you not take the child out of the area.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The judge can't make toys ray but he can order that the child/children stay. Then you have to decide If you go and leave the child or you stay until there is a new parenting plan.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if what you want to do violates the present order.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Relocation of the children is a decision for the court. If both kids are here and you want to leave, the judge can't prevent it. But you can not relocate a child without the court's permission if the other parent objects.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters