QUESTION

Can the maternal family keep the children and can they file for custody of the children?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Mother passed. Biological father lives in another state and has an extensive criminal history. He is not really involved in the children's life. The children want to remain with the maternal family. It is in the children's best interest to remain with the maternal family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not unless bio dad agrees to it or a court finds him to be unfit.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters