QUESTION

can the mom sign over power of attorney concering the child so im able to enroll for school and take to the doctor

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
mom is incarcerated and the grandmother has the child and wants me to get child. im willing to get child but no paternity has been established
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
Check out my blog re Powers of Attorney and Affidavits of Authority at http://divorceattorneycolumbusohio.com paste into your browser and then look for the article on Granparent Powers of Attorney and Grandparent Affidavits of Authority. This will answer your questions.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters