QUESTION

Can the mom won’t let me see my daughter if I have mediation coming up and she moved 80 miles?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My daughter’s mom recently moved her 80 miles away and my daughter doesn’t want to live there either. My daughter is 12. Now her mom doesn't want to bring her like she said she would do when she moved. She wants me to meet her halfway, but I work and she has no job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If a parent is being unreasonable you need to file Request for Orders with the Court and present your arguments to the Judge. The Judge will make the decisions that are in your child's best interest if you cannot come to an agreement in mediation.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2016 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters