QUESTION

Can the mother deny my son the right to see my child, if I have bedbugs previously in my home?

Asked on May 24th, 2016 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If there are court orders in place for you to  have placement of your child, and the mother is denying you, arguably she may be in contempt of court. However, if there is a serious condition at your house, through no fault of your own, that  endangers your child's health, than isn't it self-evident that she would have a right to protect the child from further harm? That would be a defense to your filing a contempt motion against her. I would suggest you exercise your placement with the child for now to public locations until you can clear up the problem in your home. Once that is done, you should be able to resume your normal placement schedule with your child.
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 4:59 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters