QUESTION

Can the mother file for a reversal CPS adoption or custody?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
My ex-husband and I adopted our child through CPS. The father's parental rights were voluntarily terminated and the mother's were forcibly terminated at trial. This all happened over 4 years ago. My ex is now contesting custody from our agreement/mediated settlement that's not even a year old. Can this give the bio mother reason/just cause to file for custody or adoption reversal?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
There is no adoption reversal. I have no idea what you're talking about re your ex contesting custody. If both of you adopted this child, both of you have equal rights to the child. The parenting plan resulting from our divorce has nothing to do with the bio parents and is a matter of determining what plan is in the best interest of the child.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As to bio mom, no.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters