QUESTION

Can the mother get the father on child support if father gives up his parental rights?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2020 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Florida and my boyfriends ex is taking him to court and wanted to get a divorce and wants him to give up his parental rights to their 14 year old daughter but can the mother get him for child support if the father gives up his parental rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:    There are two separate answers required to your question. First:  if a person's parental rights are terminated that individual will not owe child support going forward.  However, any retroactive or arrears in support is still due. Second:  One typically cannot simply "give up" his/her parental rights.  The concept is the state wants two parents to be responsible for the child and to support the child.  However, if in this case, if the mother is planning to remarry and /or has an ongoing relationship with another responsible adult who wishes to adopt the child, then a step-parent adoption or a second parent adoption that is filed will require that the bio dad to give up his rights.  So if Mom has this in the planning stages, then it will be possible for the father to relinquish his parental rights and be relieved of further support obligations.   I hope this helped. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785  
Answered on Jun 07th, 2020 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters