QUESTION

Can the mother give someone temporary custody if the father is alive?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Mom's in jail and want to give a friend temporary custody and I'm her the father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
She can try but as a father you have legal right to have custody of your son unless you are or historically have been an unfit parent. You can go to family court and file a motion to have custody. However, if the child doesn't want to be with you or is not that familiar with you, you may want to work things out gradually starting with visitation or periodic overnights.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 6:14 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters