QUESTION

Can the mother give the grandmother guardianship without going to court?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My friend's son, who lives in Oregon, wants to move in with his grandmother who lives in Washington. But the mom doesn't want to give up guardianship. Can she give the grandma a form of guardianship without going through the court so that the grandma can get the child his license and make decisions on their behalf?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
All issues with regard to a child's custody must go through the court.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters