QUESTION

Can the mother go to the judge and request to have her for the weekend or do they have to go to court first?

Asked on May 11th, 2016 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Mother files for divorce and involves a child. Father has the child but will not allow the mother to see her since she is filing for divorce. Papers were served and they were supposed to go to court on Thursday but father asked for a continuance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mother should hire counsel and file an application for temporary order and have it set for hearing and serve notice on father.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters