QUESTION

Can the mother move out of state with her kids without the dad's permission?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Judd S. Nemiro
This depends on the current orders in place. The relocation statute states that if Father has joint legal decision-making or unsupervised parenting time, he must receive adequate notice of Mother's intention to relocate with the children. Mother must follow a procedure and serve Father with the intent to relocate. Once received, Father has 30 days to contest the relocation.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2015 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
It depends on the type of custody that has been awarded. If the court has awarded joint custody, you must comply with the hold relocation statutes before you move. If the court awarded you sole custody, then you can move without complying with the child relocation statutes.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters