QUESTION

Can the mother of an incorrigible child leave the state?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have a friend who was told to file a petition to declare her daughter as a incorrigible minor. Can the court order that the mother has to remain within the state? Because she, the mother, has a job offer in another state to start next week. But her daughter's PO told her that the mom can't leave sate if she files the petition. Is that true, or can she file it, have her daughter picked up, and the mom will go to her new job and then comeback for hearing? The daughter is a chronic truant and cuts herself. Thank you, this is of an urgent nature.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If it is urgent, please have your friend seek the advice of an attorney through direct conversation. That will make sure she gets the best, most accurate advice.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters