QUESTION

Can the mother of my 2 year old son move out without my consent?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
The mother of my son wants to move out only because I'm with another woman and only that. I support my son. I pick him up 4 days a week and keep him all Saturday thru Sunday. How can I stop her from taking my son?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You cannot prevent someone from moving. You can try to persuade her from removing the child from his home, but either way you will need to file a Petition in court for custody and visitation rights at the earliest possible time.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters