QUESTION

Can the mother of my child disappear with my child without notifying me or seeking my consent to move?

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
The mother of my daughter disappeared two days ago with my daughter. She was angry with me because I choose not to be with her in order to be in my child's life. Her family and I don't get along so I have no clue as to my child's whereabouts and if she's okay. I have strong reasons to believe my child is being held in dangerous surroundings due the people the mother is associated with. No one will tell me where my daughter is and if she's okay.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Are you on the child's birth certificate? If not you are not legally the father. If you are, is there a support order in place; a visitation order? If not there is no requirement she tell you anything. If there is a visitation order in place, when you are not given you visitation you can seek relief from a court to enforce the order. If there is no order in place, you need to get one. Then you will known where your child is.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What you need to do is file a petition for determination of paternity, custody and child support. Right now, both of you have the right to custody. When you get a court order in place and she does something like this, you can get the police involved and she can be held in contempt of court. Call the Idaho Bar Association and get a referral. This may not be an easy process.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Boston, MA
Partner at Mavrides Law
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You should file a complaint for custody and seek an emergency order for you to be awarded custody. There may also be kidnapping issues. I suggest you speak with an attorney to determine how best to proceed.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters