QUESTION

Can the mother of my child move with him out of state?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
His address is with me. She has no permanent home besides my address.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
She can but you can stop her. IF you feel she is ready to move, you can file an emergency motion for confirmation of custody and to schedule a relocation hearing. You should do this through a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2015 at 12:29 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters