QUESTION

Can the mother of my child say that I can only see the baby if she is there?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
The mother of my child and I are not together. We were never married and we do not have an agreement set up yet. But is it right for her to say that I can only see my child when she is around?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
Until such time that you go through the legitimation process, the mother can refuse to allow you to have anything to do with the child.  Once you obtain a Legitimation Order, you should be able to set up regular visitation with your child.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters