QUESTION

Can the mother of my child take her out of state without my consent or not?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2013 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
My daughter is now 4 I haven't been part of her life for various situations. I started paying child support for one year already but I've been on the birth certificate since she was born is it ok for her to take her out of state without my consent.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

It is essential that you speak with an experienced family law attorney to discuss your matter. If there are no parenting time orders in place you may be foreclosed from acting, if you do not do something soon.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Unless there is a court order saying that she can't, she can take the child anywhere.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there is no custody order in place, it is possible. It is also possible that if she goes, you may be able to get the court in your state to force her to bring the child back. But, if you have not been a part of the child's life, will you if she stays in the state. If not, don't hurt the child because you want to feel like a big man. In other words, if you force the child to stay, you have to start being her dad, not just the bio-father.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
For a short time, yes Long term it depends on if you have an legal.standing Review your order
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Huntsville, AL
1 Award
Without a court order prohibiting her from doing so, she can take her out of the state without your consent for periods of time for vacations and day trips. Your question does not address whether or not there is a custody order of any type or if this is a vacation or permanent relocation.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters