QUESTION

Can the mother of my daughter move away without telling me?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
We have joint custody. I had to pick her up every other weekend. I went and pick my daughter at her place but when I got to her house, it was empty. They moved away. The mother of my daughter never told me she was moving. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Go to court. A parent can't just move away without notice. You need to get a lawyer and do a habeas corpus action. Provide all the possible addresses where she might have gone.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters