QUESTION

Can the mother of my daughter only allows me to see my daughter but not with my wife and other kids? Is this even legal?

Asked on May 23rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I have a temporary order. My 12 years old daughter refuses to see me according to her mother. This has been going on now for 6 weeks. I have asked her mother if I can speak to her and the response was she doesn't want to talk to me. I am married with other kids and her mother tells me that my kids are a bad influence to my daughter. No clue what those as she refuses to tell me. Instead, she wants a sit down talk which was willing to but we want a mediator present to facilitate the talk and she refuses. The mom is willing to let me see my daughter on my scheduled weekends but only me and not my wife and other kids. She said she consulted an attorney and told her that this is the right thing to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you have a parenting plan or other legal order allowing you to see the child at certain times, you can file a motion for contempt and ask the court to give you make up time and enforce the order. If you have no order, you need to go to court and file a parenting plan action to establish your right to see her.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2017 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters