QUESTION

Can the mother of my daughter sign her rights over to me?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have physical custody of my daughter but we share legal. She has not seen our daughter in 3 years and has not paid child support. She recently contacted me about signing her rights over so my wife can adopt her. She said she knows it is best for our daughter. She uses drugs and she doesn't see herself getting clean. So how would we go about doing this? Is it something we can do at friend of the court or will we have to see a judge?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to do a step parent adoption in Probate Court, most counties have an adoption coordinator that will help you do the paperwork.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2015 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney to commence the adoption process. She has parental rights and support obligations until they are terminated by the court, usually at adoption by another.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2015 at 2:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters