QUESTION

Can the mother of my grandchild allow her new husband to adopt my granddaughter without the consent of my son?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
She kept the child away from him and she is now 3 years old and I just recently got back in touch with her.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

No she cannot.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She can if she can prove that your son abandoned his child. The court would then terminate your son's rights and allow her husband to adopt the child.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
No. An adoption will not occur without a termination of your sons parental rights. But she cannot claim abandonment if she is the one who kept hrs father from the child. Nothing can happen without your son getting notice.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless your son fights to keep his rights. You could come in and seek rights if the termination of his rights is about to happen. Wait too long though and you will have no rights either.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
The father must consent to the adoption. If the father refuses to consent, mother can proceed with adoption but father can appear in court and oppose it. Mother would have to show that father has not provided any child support for child for at least 6 months or has not visited or communicated with child for at least 6 months and was without justification for not doing so.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters