QUESTION

Can the mother of my son legally keep him away from me?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2011 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
My ex wife filed a petition to modify our custody agreement and a temporary custody order on 7/27/2011. It is now 8/2/2011 and I have still not been served my papers. She has not let me see our 2 year old son. I was wondering if since I have not been served if she can legally keep him away from me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
No she can not keep the child from you legally..
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters