QUESTION

Can the mother of our son take him away from me without permission or court custody?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
The mother of our child decided to have another man in our home while I left to another state to work on a fishing boat. I was only gone a month and found out two days after being back, it happened. We have been fighting verbally and so she is threatening to take him and withhold him from me. I'm trying to figure out if this is legal or not and not to mention she is also threatening to call police and tell them I'm abusive to make it easier on her to make this happen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Instead of fighting with her (useless and potentially dangerous for you) file for a divorce or legal separation and make a motion immediately thereafter to establish a parenting plan. That would determine when the child is with each parent.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters