QUESTION

Can the mother take me back to court if I’m done paying child support by court order, she turned 18 and started her own family?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
She is still attending high school. She decided to drop out of public school and go to an alternative school. My court order is done and I don't owe any back pay. Now her mother is taking me back to court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your court order may be done, bu the law says you are obligated to pay child support until the child completes high school or reaches 19 years of age. After that you could be ordered to pay non-minor educational expenses. So do not assume you are done, until a judge tells you you are done.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2015 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters