QUESTION

Can the mother take my grandchild away from me if I raised and had of my grandchild for 9 yrs?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
I raised and had my granddaughter for 9 yrs. I don’t have any paperwork on her and the real mom came in and took her from me. Can they do that? I have raised her and paid for her and they never even offered a dollar the whole 9 yrs. Do I even have a chance to get custody or something?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
As soon as the child started living with you (assuming neither parent lived with you) you should have gone to court to get third party custody. You have no inherent rights to custody if the parents or one of them is fit. If you believe neither parent is fit, you can file a third party custody action. I suggest you get a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should immediately fie a custody case. In Idaho, if a grandparent has custody for 6 months or more, he or she has standing to sue for custody. However, you will still have to prove it is in the child's best interest. If mom has her act together, that may be difficult.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters