QUESTION

Can the mother take the baby out of state?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Child Custody - Kansas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I had a baby. We are going through really rough time. I said I would go stay with my mother in Fl (We live in KS). He threatened to call the cops and get me thrown in jail for kidnapping. Can I really get charged with kidnapping? Or is it legal for me to take my daughter with me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Albert Bordonaro
Complicated issue. You probably can't be charged with kidnapping but you can't leave the state with the child without giving your boyfriend the opportunity to file an objection in court. If you do, there is a strong possibility the court would order you to return to Kansas with the child until the case is resolved and the court could find it was a factor in deciding to give the kid to his dad although you will have visitation rights.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters