QUESTION

Can the non custodial parent deny the right to for the paternal parent to live with their husband?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I recently got married and currently have a shared custody agreement between me and my child's father. Just because the father doesn't like my husband, he is denying me the right to live with him. Nothing in the custody agreement would change if I moved with him and its only 13.9 miles away from my current residence in Lemoyne, PA. I don't see how this is legal for him to deny me the right to live with my husband if nothing is going to change with the custody agreement. He is also making false claims on the modification petition and I need help fighting the petition. He is physically abusing my child but my current lawyer isn't helping with anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is no real way he can prevent you from living with your new husband. I see this often occur when a new significant other comes into the life of one parent. The other parent often acts irrationally. On the abuse matter, if you believe your child is in danger, please contact your county's children and youth hotline at once.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters