QUESTION

Can the non custodial parent get the child's medical and school record?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2011 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
When one parent has sole legal and physical custody of a minor child can the non custodial parent get the minor childs medical and school records without court order?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Chapel Hill, NC
Typically, joint legal custody is required for a hospital or school to disclose information and records.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 10:43 AM

This response does not establish an attorney-client relationship nor is it an acceptable substitute for seeking legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters