QUESTION

Can the older brother of the child submit video testimony state against his mother, if he was not listed as witness and there is no abuse involved?

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
First, he has to be an adult. Second, whether or not the court will allow video testimony is up to the court. Third, courts don't like to hear from siblings, even if they are adults.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters