QUESTION

Can the person I live with tell me I can't take my child with me, this person took us in but don't have any relation to my child.

Asked on Sep 11th, 2023 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
People I live with are telling me I can't take my child that they are getting temporary guardianship. They are not related and say there's a CPS cause but there is no. The courts aren't involved
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Your child is yours. Period. Unless there are valid reasons courts will not take a child away from their parents. As non-family members, absent a court order, they have no right to claim your child.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2023 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters