QUESTION

Can the police give back a police report a week later so the person can add or fix it. After talking to other people.

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2021 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
My bf is being charged and the cop came took statements and a week went by and all of a sudden someone said something so the cop gave some people back their statements so they can add and fix stuff they wrote. And everyone who wrote statements all hangout with eachother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is a bit unclear what exactly happened or in what order, but police opertions is not really a family law question.  You should confer with criminal defense counsel, who should be much more knowledgeable about acceptable police actions.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2021 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters