QUESTION

Can the police search your home if only minors 13 years old and they don't give consent. With a FTA?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2019 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have an FTA that is only 3 days old..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
I suppose if the police have a basis to beleive there is some emergency/ threat to someone they may be able to search without consent, or if they beleive the person with a warrant is in the home.  It is an interesting issue and worth exploring by talking directly with a lawyer you hire. 
Answered on Aug 12th, 2019 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters