QUESTION

Can the residental facility with hold my childs information, just because she turned 18

Asked on Jul 14th, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My Daughter has been there for years, and I'm very involved in her treatment and care. They now are saying they won't give me any of her information because I'm not her legal guardian
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Whe she truend 18, she became an adult.  If she is developmentally disabled, you can file for Guardian Advocacy of her.  She needs a legal guardian if she is not able to care for herself.  
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters