QUESTION

Can the schools give info if my ex will call?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I've been divorced 2 1/2 yrs, 3 minor children, whom live with me, Ex is saying he can't contact the school/teachers they will not respond to his messages. I have never not included him. He is on all paperwork with schools etc.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Yes.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse
Unless you are unable to work with him in making decisions about your kids, you should have "joint legal custody." That would give him authority to inquire about school information, medical, etc. I suggest you tell him to have an order drafted saying you both have joint legal custody and you will sign it after having it reviewed by by your attorney.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Law Office of Jon Rathjen
Update Your Profile
If there is joint legal custody, ex is entitled to all school info. If you have sole legal custody, normally the school will require your consent (it mat also decline to provide info to both parents on the grounds of cost) .
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
If he has Joint Custody he can get any information.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
The answer likely depends on what your court order and parenting plan say. If it says he can, share a copy with the school.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
If he's on the contact list for the schools you have done all you can do. He needs to take this up with the principal. Don't let him make this your problem. Seems like he's going to try to blame you for everything and then use it against you in court.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he has joint legal custody he should be granted access to the information regarding his children by the schools, medical care providers, etc. If they do not cooperate, and you have done nothing to limit his access, it is his problem and worked out at his expense. If you have sole legal custody he does not have rights to the information.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
The typical order states that both parents are entitled to have access to children's school records. Your ex should check his order and deliver a copy to the school. It would also help if you gave the school permission to release records to the ex.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Akron, OH at Alexander R. Folk, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. 3109.04 requires them to provide him this information. He can sue them for contempt if they fail to comply.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
If he shares legal custody he should have access to school information.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters