QUESTION

Can the social worker make this demand if there's no cause that her boyfriend is a threat to her?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My friend and her boyfriend just had a baby. They had an argument and she called the cops, a social worker came and is demanding that she file for full custody of her baby. If she does file for custody, the boyfriend still wants to be around for the baby. Is there a way to file for joint instead of full custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The mother can file for sole legal and sole physical custody of the child. If the father wants he can file a response to request shared custody. A parenting plan can be agreed to even if the court orders says sole custody. If no agreement is reached the court can decide the parenting plan. Always remember that the safety of the child is paramount and if there is any real risk of harm that the DCFS may step in and file a Petition in the juvenile dependency court.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters