QUESTION

Can the spouse take a 13 and 15 year old out of state without informing other spouse where they are going permanently?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
No, each spouse has parental legal rights. A skilled family law attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail & ask you many questions in order to give you the proper legal advice you seek (& possibly a quote to represent you).
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters