QUESTION

Can the state charge for violation of bond condition for violating bond that only exists in a separate state?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was arrested for disorderly conduct in Wisconsin. One of my bond conditions was no weapons. I neglected to surrender my hunting rifle and when I was found with it, near my home, in Colorado, approx. 3 months after the original charge (and about 24 hours after the case in Wisconsin was actually adjudicated and plead down to a non-criminal civil charge) I was subsequently charged with violation of protection order . Not only is there, in fact, no protection order but my case is being classified as one of domestic violence which led to my extended detention over and holiday weekend until I could go before a judge even though there is no victim and I have never been charged with domestic violence or hit with any kind of protection order. Something feels very strange about all of this. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a lawyer who can review all of the appropriate paperwork, and facts, and work through the case directly. I do not think you can do this on your own.  If you cannot afford a lawyer then use the public defender as they are very good lawyers.  Based on your description, if you have a pending case in Colorado, it seems it is based on faulty information from the national computer system - which maybe was not updated quickly enough after your Wisconsin case was resolved - or maybe you misunderstood exactly how the Wisconsin case was resolved, or maybe there is something else affecting all of this.  In any event, you need to get this handled corectly and everything resolved and clarified so things like this do  not continue to happen. 
Answered on Jun 09th, 2017 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters