QUESTION

can the state come after me for what happens at their dads house?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Family Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Me and my two children live in Franklin Ky. I recieved a call today from state social workers concerning my son. My son is six years old and just went to his dads for the weekend. When he went to school he told his teacher that he saw his dad and his dad's girl friend naked and humping he asked them to stop but they didn't. The school and state workers are expressing concerns over this of which I am to. I don't know what goes on over there at their dad's house other than what the children tell me. In the past the children have mentioned this situation before of which I have approached their dad about acouple of times in the past. Each time he has denied it saying the kids are making up stories. I expressed to him that it is not approiate behaviour and to please stop. Its been at least a year since the children have mentioned this senior to me. Can the state of KY come after me for something I have no control over?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I guess if child services steps in to remove the kids from dad, they could choose not to considering you for placement if it appears you knew what was going on and didnt do enough to stop it. 
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 6:02 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters